Top Shopify Development Agencies in 2026: Ten Engineering Shops, Scored and Matched to the Job

A scored comparison of ten Shopify development agencies for merchants who need engineering rather than marketing: custom apps, Shopify Functions, Checkout Extensibility, headless storefronts on Hydrogen, and integrations with ERP and PIM systems. Written for ecommerce and IT leads at merchants with an ERP, a legacy platform or both behind the store.

Which Shopify Development Agencies Rank Highest in 2026?

Atwix and Absolute Web tie at 74/100, and Atwix takes first on the integration tie-break; Absolute Web is second on breadth. Codal is third at 68 and leads the engineering pillar outright. Ambaum (62) is the pick for Scripts logic rebuilt in Functions, and Domaine (62), Diff (58), Anatta (56), Praella (48), Folio3 (46) and Third and Grove (22) complete the ten.

Atwix is one of the few firms in the set that publishes Shopify build bands by project type with week ranges ($25K-$50K and $75K-$250K+, 8 to 24 weeks) and commits to fixed-price contracts. It ships its own ERP middleware, Sirius, which supports Epicor Prophet 21 and Infor on Shopify, and it is an Adobe Gold Solution Partner and a Shopware Platinum Partner, which is the depth a merchant leaving one of those platforms is paying for. Its Shopify Partner Directory profile features its role in Burpee's 2026 migration from Adobe Commerce to Shopify Plus, alongside the brand's internal team, and on Adobe Commerce it built Byrne Electrical's B2B portal with ERP integration in eight weeks. Absolute Web takes second on breadth: Platinum tier, 83 Clutch reviews, per-service price floors on the partner directory (custom apps and integrations from $15,000) and a Shopify-authored replatforming case.

Codal's file includes a Shopify app built for Flexport and a named Hydrogen build carrying SAP pricing for 300,000 products. Ambaum suits a Plus merchant who needs Shopify Scripts logic rebuilt in Functions by a small senior team on a retainer.

Which Shopify Development Agency Fits Which Job?

The right agency depends on the job. Atwix fits fixed-price builds with an ERP and B2B portals with ERP-driven pricing, Absolute Web fits DTC replatforms with custom integration work, and Codal fits custom Shopify apps and headless B2B over an ERP. Ambaum, Diff, Anatta, Praella, Folio3 and Third and Grove each lead one job, and every row names an alternative.

Best-fit Shopify development agency for eleven jobs, with the reason and an alternative. Nine of the eleven jobs go to an agency other than the top-ranked one.
Your jobBest fitWhyAlternative
Fixed-price build with an ERP, leaving Magento or ShopwareAtwix$25K-$50K basic, $75K-$250K+ enterprise, fixed-price terms; Burpee's 2026 move from Adobe Commerce to Plus on its directory profile; Adobe Gold and Shopware Platinum PartnerAbsolute Web (apps from $15K, migration from $50K)
B2B portal, customer-specific pricing from the ERPAtwixSirius middleware supports P21 and Infor on Shopify; published Shopify ERP timelines (NetSuite 2-4 weeks); Byrne Electrical B2B portal in eight weeks on Adobe CommerceCodal (Hydrogen over SAP), Ambaum (pricing apps)
Replatform with custom integration work, DTCAbsolute WebCapezio (Shopify-authored case), Swanson, Modloft; 83 Clutch reviewsDomaine (150+ migrations)
Complex custom Shopify appCodalShopify app for Flexport in Polaris, MuleSoft, AWS; beta in four monthsAmbaum (three custom apps at BTI Direct)
Headless B2B storefront over an ERPCodalHydrogen build over SAP: 300K products, 130K companies, quoting workflowsAnatta (Vuori headless with Checkout Extensibility)
Scripts to Functions migration, PlusAmbaumStates it has moved several Plus merchants through this migration; Functions seriesDomaine (Functions listed as a service)
Enterprise multi-brand, holding-company procurementDiffGiant Tiger middleware for 270+ stores; Rocky Brands nine brands; WPPDomaine (BV-backed, 300+ staff)
Enterprise DTC, headless, hard deadlineAnattabuybuy BABY in 31 days; Vuori headless portal for 80,000+ VIPsDomaine
Conversion-focused custom app on a mid-market storePraellaBattlBox private app: +120% conversions, +407% transactions reportedElectric Eye (not scored; theme-first)
NetSuite or Dynamics connector at offshore ratesFolio3NetSuite connectors in Clutch reviews; $25-$49/hr; B2B tier-pricing app at Airbag ManZiffity (not scored)
Design-led rebuild with a Drupal or CMS componentThird and GroveRetold: +16% orders, +73% add-to-cart; Elva acquisition adds Platinum benchDomaine

How Do the Ten Shopify Development Agencies Score?

Scores run from 74 down to 22 out of 100. Atwix and Absolute Web tie at 74, Codal scores 68, Ambaum and Domaine tie at 62, and Diff, Anatta, Praella, Folio3 and Third and Grove follow with 58, 56, 48, 46 and 22. Ties break on the integration pillar, which puts Atwix (18) ahead of Absolute Web (12) and Ambaum (14) ahead of Domaine (10).

How the ten agencies score on engineering proof, integration and B2B, and replatform depth (20 points each), with the total out of 100.
#AgencyEngineering proofIntegration & B2BReplatform depthTotal
1Atwix8181874
2Absolute Web12121874
3Codal20161068
4Ambaum1814662
5Domaine16102062
6Diff12121458
7Anatta18101056
8Praella1410848
9Folio31214846
10Third and Grove62022
How the ten agencies score on commercial fit and verified proof (20 points each), with the total out of 100.
#AgencyCommercial fitVerified proofTotal
1Atwix201074
2Absolute Web141874
3Codal81468
4Ambaum16862
5Domaine41262
6Diff61458
7Anatta12656
8Praella21448
9Folio38446
10Third and Grove8622

Ties break on the integration pillar, as the method states, because a buyer choosing between two development shops is usually choosing on the systems they need connected.

How Does the 100-Point Scoring Model Work?

Each agency is scored on five pillars of 20 points each, 100 in total: engineering proof, integration and B2B, replatforming and source-platform depth, mid-market commercial fit, and verified proof. Every point comes from sources a reader can open, checked 4 September 2026 and updated 7 October 2026. Tied totals break on the integration pillar. Headcount, self-reported GMV, ownership and directory tier are excluded.

Engineering proof (20).

Named custom apps or custom builds for named clients, or an app or connector the agency ships as its own product (up to 8). Shopify Functions, Checkout Extensibility, Hydrogen or another headless storefront in client work, named or stated by the agency for its clients rather than in a blog post alone (up to 8). Named performance or platform-migration engineering such as migrations into Shopify, Online Store 2.0 rebuilds or Scripts-to-Functions moves (up to 4). A capability named only on a services page or in an article earns one point.

Integration and B2B (20).

An ERP, PIM or CRM named in a client case or supported by a connector the agency ships (up to 10). B2B mechanics evidenced: customer-specific pricing, portals, quotes, approvals, payment terms (up to 6). Integration middleware: the agency's own middleware product, or integration platforms such as Celigo, MuleSoft, Boomi or Patchworks named in its client work or services (up to 4).

Replatforming and source-platform depth (20).

Partner credentials and shipped work on the platforms merchants leave, meaning Adobe Commerce, Shopware, BigCommerce or Salesforce, including migrations off them (up to 8). Named migrations with the source stated, into Shopify or onto another platform (up to 8). Published migration timelines, scopes or prices; timelines by source platform earn the full 4 (up to 4). Development agencies spend most of their hours on stores that came from somewhere else, and the ones that know the source data model finish faster.

Mid-market commercial fit (20).

Stated ideal-client profile (up to 4). Published pricing on the agency's own pages or its directory listing, from project bands by job type at the top to a single starting floor at the bottom; a Clutch minimum and a Clutch hourly bracket earn 2 each within this line (up to 10). Stated engagement model: contract terms, minimums, fixed-price or retainer terms (up to 6).

Verified proof (20).

Named case URLs with a result a client could dispute (up to 8). Third-party reviews on Clutch and the Shopify directory combined: 40 or more earn 8, 20 to 39 earn 6, 10 to 19 earn 4 and 1 to 9 earn 2 (up to 8). External validation: a Shopify-authored case or partner-blog feature, an App Store listing with reviews, Inc. 5000, a platform vendor's own blog (up to 4). Shopify directory tier is recorded in each profile and not scored; it measures partner-attributed revenue, not code.

Ties.

When two agencies have the same total, the higher integration and B2B score ranks first, because a buyer choosing between two development shops is usually choosing on the systems they need connected.

Excluded: headcount, self-reported GMV totals, ownership, directory tier.

What Changed for Shopify Developers in 2026?

Four platform changes shape Shopify development work in 2026. Shopify Scripts stopped executing on 30 June 2026, so that logic now runs in Functions or apps. Checkout is an extension surface, B2B features reached the Basic, Grow and Advanced plans on 2 April 2026, and headless on Hydrogen is a decision to make per catalog.

Scripts are gone.

Editing ended 15 April 2026; execution ended 30 June 2026. Discount, shipping and payment logic runs in Shopify Functions, compiled to WebAssembly, or in public apps. A merchant that still had Scripts on 1 July has logic gaps now. Ask an agency which of your Scripts it will rebuild as Functions and how it will test them.

Checkout is an extension surface.

checkout.liquid stopped working for Thank-you and Order-status pages on Plus stores on 28 August 2025, and script tags on those pages sunset for non-Plus stores on 26 August 2026. Checkout UI extensions, branding APIs, web pixels and Functions are the only supported customization surface. An agency quoting "custom checkout" should be able to name the extension targets it will use.

B2B is a plan feature.

Since 2 April 2026, Basic, Grow and Advanced plans include company profiles, payment terms, volume pricing and up to three B2B catalogs. Plus keeps unlimited catalogs and customer-specific pricing at scale. Development work for B2B now means ERP-driven catalogs and portals rather than app-layer workarounds.

Headless is a decision, not a default.

Hydrogen and Oxygen are mature, and two firms on this page have shipped named Hydrogen builds; one of the DTC boutiques we looked at (Electric Eye, not scored) tells clients in writing that it does not recommend headless. Both positions can be right. Ask why for your catalog.

The Ten, Profiled

1

Atwix 74/100

Chicago-headquartered Atwix, independent and founder-led since 2006 with a European office in Bratislava, arrives at Shopify development from the Adobe Commerce and Shopware side, and its profile reads accordingly: the strongest commercial and integration pillars on the page, and 18 of 20 on source-platform depth. It takes first on the integration tie-break because the buyer this page is written for, a mid-market merchant with an ERP and a legacy platform, spends most of a development budget on exactly the pillars where Atwix is strongest. Its about page describes it as the integrator manufacturers, distributors, retailers and brands go to "to unify commerce platforms with ERP systems, pricing logic, inventory workflows, and customer hierarchies".

Atwix is one of the few firms here that publishes Shopify build bands by project type with week ranges: the Shopify Plus page lists $25K-$50K for basic migrations and theme customization and $75K-$250K+ for enterprise builds with custom apps and integrations, with timelines from 8 to 24 weeks. The B2B page commits to fixed-price contracts with detailed scope documentation. Sirius ERP Connector, Atwix's own middleware, supports Epicor Prophet 21, Infor, Kodaris and Expertek on Shopify, Adobe Commerce and Shopware 6, and Atwix's ERP integration page publishes Shopify timelines by ERP: NetSuite 2 to 4 weeks, Infor CloudSuite 4 to 6, Epicor 4 to 6. Its Shopify migration page publishes migration timelines by source platform, from 6 to 10 weeks for a standard move off Magento or Adobe Commerce and 5 to 8 weeks off Shopware.

Atwix is an Adobe Gold Solution Partner with 47 Adobe Certified Experts, 32 Professionals and 5 Masters (its Adobe Commerce page), a Shopware Platinum Partner with 113 certifications in Shopware's directory (checked 4 September 2026), a Plus partner in Shopify's Partner Directory and a BigCommerce partner with its own apps. Adobe's own blog confirmed Atwix as the top contributing Magento partner in 2019. Inc. 5000 placements in 2024 (#273) and 2025 (#2327).

Atwix's Shopify Partner Directory profile features its role in Burpee's 2026 migration from Adobe Commerce to Shopify Plus, alongside the brand's internal team. On Adobe Commerce, Atwix built Byrne Electrical's B2B portal with ERP integration in eight weeks, and its Infor solution page reports a 35% improvement in order accuracy for Byrne. Turf Care, an Atwix Adobe Commerce and Infor CSD client, has grown revenue roughly 70% in five years. Wilson Sporting Goods' Lighthouse scores rose from 10-20 to 90+ when Atwix put an Edge Delivery Services front end on its Adobe Commerce store, and on Shopware Atwix built Halron Lubricants a new storefront, replacing a closed platform, that integrates with Infor CloudSuite Distribution. Clutch rates it 4.9 at $100-$149 an hour.

Best for: merchants leaving Magento, Adobe Commerce or Shopware for Shopify with an ERP in scope, who want a fixed price and a team that knows the source platform's data model; B2B portals with ERP-driven pricing.

Look elsewhere for: a brand-led DTC launch with no ERP or legacy platform behind it, where the DTC specialists below are a closer fit.

2

Absolute Web 74/100

Miami-based Absolute Web, in business since 1999 with 89 staff across Miami, Los Angeles and Lisbon, holds Platinum tier (partner since March 2015) with 4.9 across 38 directory reviews and 4.9 across 83 on Clutch, an eight-year Inc. 5000 record, and an Adobe Silver badge. It is the only firm in the set with per-service floors on the partner directory: custom apps and integrations from $15,000, theme customization from $7,500, store build from $30,000, store migration from $50,000. Clutch shows $100-$149 an hour and a $10,000 minimum.

The development work sits inside migrations. Capezio moved from Adobe Commerce across three regional stores to Shopify with POS and ERP integration, and Shopify's own case study reports 144% higher conversion and 90% faster deployments. Swanson Vitamins moved from a proprietary platform to Plus with ERP, Constructor and Ordergroove. Jenny Yoo's move from Magento to Plus included custom ERP automation for made-to-order. Modloft came from custom headless to Plus; Open Farm and Four Sigmatic came back from headless to native Shopify, which the directory says significantly reduced development costs. Glo Skin Beauty's move from Magento to Plus rebuilt its custom modules for retail and professional B2B buyers, a Clutch review describes separate B2B wholesale and B2C Shopify sites for Nadia Skincare, and Summer Fridays runs on a growth retainer. The engineering sits inside named client builds rather than named apps or Functions cases, which is why engineering scores 12 while replatform depth and verified proof score 18.

Best for: replatforms that carry custom integration work and a published floor; buyers who want the largest verified review file.

Look elsewhere for: named app or Functions engineering (Codal, Ambaum, Anatta).

3

Codal 68/100

Chicago-based Codal, founded in 2009 with offices in Lincoln (UK), Ahmedabad and Toronto and a Clutch bracket of 250 to 999, has been a Shopify Platinum partner since June 2016 and also lists BigCommerce Elite and AWS Advanced Tier status. It describes its clients as "enterprise organizations across industries". Clutch shows 4.9 across 21 reviews, a $75,000 minimum and $150-$199 an hour; the directory shows 5.0 across four reviews and a $10,000 floor.

The engineering file is the reason it leads that pillar outright. Codal built a Shopify app for Flexport in Polaris with MuleSoft and AWS, reaching beta in four months and appearing at Shopify's Winter '23 Editions. For a B2B industrial distributor it built a custom Hydrogen app on AWS carrying SAP pricing data across 300,000 products and 130,000 company accounts, nine billion pricing permutations by its count, with quoting and approval workflows and a React Native companion app; Stibo PIM, MuleSoft, HubSpot and Vertex sit in the stack. Origin's Plus CRO and SEO program is reported at $3.31 million in added sales and 46% more add-to-carts. Thermos and Lifefactory moved from Magento to Plus in eight weeks with a bottle customizer, and Shopify's partner blog reports Thermos's direct-to-consumer revenue up about 500%. Cosori, Levoit and Etekcity moved from a monolithic platform to one headless Shopify Plus stack. Its integrations page names MuleSoft, Boomi, Patchworks and Celigo, and Hydrogen headless commerce is a listed Shopify capability.

Codal is a multi-platform UX-heavy SI, and ecommerce is a minority of its Clutch service mix, so the Shopify bench is a slice of a large firm. Delivery runs partly from India.

Best for: custom Shopify apps, headless B2B with an ERP behind it, enterprise custom builds with a $75K floor.

Look elsewhere for: Shopify-only depth (Domaine, Ambaum); sub-$75K scopes.

4

Ambaum 62/100

Burien, Washington-based Ambaum, a team Clutch brackets at 10 to 49 and "built by former merchants", is the small senior engineering shop of this set. The directory shows Premier tier (partner since February 2014) with 5.0 across 28 reviews and a $5,000 floor; Clutch shows 4.9 across 21, a $5,000 minimum and $150-$199 an hour. Ambaum publishes its engagement model on its own site: a 20-hour monthly minimum, a three-month initial contract, then month to month, alongside pre-scoped projects of three months or more.

The engineering is named. BTI Direct runs three custom Shopify apps built in PHP, Python and Laravel for automated pricing and inventory, data aggregation and image processing across a million-plus SKUs. RAM Mounts moved from its own custom site to Shopify Plus with a mount configurator. Green Acres Nursery runs a custom geolocation framework with state-specific pricing. Fantastapack runs metafield logic, volume discounting and a Laravel reseller portal, Inside Weather runs a custom product-configurator app, and Solv Wellness got a Salesforce-connected app. Ambaum published a two-part Shopify Functions series and, in its June 2026 Scripts-shutdown note, states that it has moved several Plus merchants through the Scripts-to-Functions migration. Its stated ideal client is "rapidly scaling brands and legacy manufacturing and parts businesses on or approaching Shopify Plus". ERP work appears in a Clutch review (an API connector for a supplement brand) without the vendor named.

Best for: Plus merchants who need Functions work done now, custom apps for pricing and catalog logic, and a senior team on a retainer.

Look elsewhere for: enterprise scale; named ERP vendors (Atwix, Folio3).

5

Domaine 62/100

Domaine, formed in September 2023 from Tomorrow and Half Helix with BV Investment Partners as sponsor, acquired Code (a 60-person Dutch and German engineering agency) in June 2025 and Pattern in January 2026, and reports 300+ staff. Platinum tier; the main directory listing has no reviews, the legacy Domaine Studio listing has 13 at 5.0. Clutch shows two reviews and no pricing; the Half Helix legacy profile listed a $75,000 minimum at $150-$199 an hour.

Engineering is listed and partly evidenced. Shopify Functions and headless development are named services. Daily Harvest's move from a custom platform included a custom stock-management app, Hydrogen and Oxygen middleware for the mobile app, Ordergroove and NetSuite via Celigo, with a 29% conversion increase reported. Shopify's partner blog reports a 19% conversion improvement for POLYWOOD after a 23-week migration from Adobe Commerce, and Shopify's case studies credit Domaine on several brands. The firm claims 750+ Shopify launches and 150+ migrations, publishes migration timelines by source platform, names Akeneo, Inriver and other PIMs among its partners, and works on Shopify only. B2B commerce is a listed service. Pricing is absent.

Best for: enterprise DTC engineering programs that want the largest Shopify-only bench and a European engineering team via Code.

Look elsewhere for: pricing; B2B and ERP depth (Codal, Atwix).

6

Diff 58/100

Montreal-based Diff has been a Shopify partner since February 2011 and a WPP company since December 2022, when it joined with 115 staff. The directory shows Platinum with 5.0 across 50 reviews and a "starting from $25,000" floor; Clutch shows $100-$149 an hour and two reviews from 2013.

The engineering shows up as middleware and multi-brand architecture rather than named apps. Giant Tiger, a Canadian chain with 270+ stores, moved from Magento to Shopify with custom in-store middleware. Rocky Brands unified nine footwear brands from Salesforce onto Plus with ERP and PIM integration, vendors unnamed. DAVIDsTEA moved from Salesforce to Plus with POS and Givex. Hill's Pet Nutrition runs B2C and B2B variations with Ordergroove and rolled out to three Asian markets. Shopify's own Boll & Branch case credits Diff with the NetSuite ERP integration and virtual warehousing for retail partners, and reports the brand's revenue up 430% to over $100 million; the directory credits Diff with RUDSAK's Microsoft AX integration, reducing delayed orders by 53%. SAP and Dynamics are listed as technology partners, and the directory lists clothing and fashion, food and drink, health and beauty, and jewelry as its industries.

Best for: multi-brand and multi-store enterprises that want a Platinum partner with 15 years of tenure and a holding company behind it.

Look elsewhere for: named apps or Functions work (Codal, Ambaum).

7

Anatta 56/100

Austin-based Anatta, Platinum tier and a self-described founding North American Plus partner, reports 100+ specialists and describes itself as an "enterprise Shopify migration partner for $50M-$2B omnichannel brands". Clutch shows a $100,000 minimum and $150-$199 an hour and no reviews; the directory has none either.

The engineering is enterprise-grade and named. Vuori runs headless Shopify with Checkout Extensibility, a gated VIP portal for 80,000+ customers, B2B and employee portals, custom discount management, ERP middleware (vendor unnamed), POS and Algolia. buybuy BABY relaunched from Oracle ATG on Plus in 31 days with 30,000+ SKUs, 8.3 million customer records and 14 integrations. Dollar Shave Club moved from a legacy subscription platform with 11% higher conversion reported. Shopify's own BRUNT Workwear case credits Anatta with rebuilding the storefront on Horizon in Q4 2025. Anatta publishes fixed prices for a five-day Horizon readiness audit ($2,500, credited) and a two-week redesign-or-CRO diagnostic ($5,000), and offers managed services with a monthly fee and no annual lock.

Best for: enterprise DTC headless and Checkout Extensibility work.

Look elsewhere for: third-party reviews; B2B-first work.

8

Praella 48/100

Chicago-based Praella, Platinum tier (partner since March 2018), reports 135+ team members across three continents and is Great Place to Work certified. The directory shows 5.0 across 10 reviews; Clutch shows 5.0 across 14 and a $10,000 minimum with no rate published.

BattlBox is the engineering case: a private custom app for impressions and conversions, a subscription dashboard and an upsell cart, with 120% more conversions and 407% more transactions reported, and Shopify's own BattlBox case credits Praella. Vacasa's B2B portal routes orders to 3PLs through a custom API with price tiers and vendor segmentation. Shopify's KELTEC case credits Praella with designing and building the B2B storefront and handling Pimcore and HubSpot, as online orders rose from about 20% to 40% of the total. KidKraft moved from Magento to Plus, and a Clutch review describes Pillows.com's move from Yahoo to Shopify with average order value up about 7%. Praella lists checkout upgrades and writes about Liquid versus Hydrogen.

Best for: conversion-driven custom apps and subscription work on Plus.

Look elsewhere for: published rates.

9

Folio3 46/100

Belmont, California-based Folio3, founded in 2005 with 850+ staff across the US, Canada, UK, UAE and Pakistan, holds Plus tier (partner since October 2019) with 4.9 across six directory reviews and 4.9 across six on Clutch, a $5,000 minimum and $25-$49 an hour. Its directory name is "B2B Enterprise Commerce & ERP Integration Experts", built for "manufacturers, distributors, and wholesalers".

Airbag Man runs a custom tier-pricing and customer-group app with a B2B deferred-payment checkout. Clutch reviews describe Shopify-to-Amazon-to-NetSuite connectors for Dynasty Kitchen & Bath and a Magento-NetSuite build for PureLife. The directory features Zinco's move from a legacy platform to Shopify with Dynamics 365 integration and HFF Custom Rods' move from WooCommerce to Plus with B2B bulk pricing. Dynamics and Salesforce integration services are published; Screwfix enterprise Plus support is named. Shopify is a small share of a broad services company.

Best for: NetSuite or Dynamics connectors and B2B pricing apps at offshore rates with a US front office.

Look elsewhere for: review depth.

10

Third and Grove 22/100

Boston-based Third and Grove, founded in 2013, is a Platinum partner whose Shopify depth arrived with its October 2025 acquisition of Elva, a Platinum agency with Stanley 1913, Hey Dude and bareMinerals among its clients. Clutch shows 4.9 across eight reviews, most from Drupal work, a $25,000 minimum and $150-$199 an hour.

Retold Recycling's redesign reports 16% more orders, 73% more add-to-carts and 20% higher mobile conversion. The Shopify page names Dansko, Stanley, Solo Stove and First Aid Beauty and lists Hydrogen and headless among services without a named build. The directory features Titan Brands' multi-site migration to Shopify, and the firm describes its clients as "outcome-obsessed brands in beauty, CPG, apparel, footwear, and outdoor". No ERP is named.

Best for: design-led rebuilds where a CMS or Drupal property sits next to the store.

Look elsewhere for: Functions or app engineering; B2B.

Who Owns Whom Among the Ten Agencies?

Seven of the ten agencies are independent, and two of those, Absolute Web and Atwix, are founder-led; Praella does not publish its ownership. Diff has been a WPP company since December 2022, and Domaine is PE-backed by BV Investment Partners after a 2023 merger and the acquisitions of Code in 2025 and Pattern in 2026. Third and Grove acquired Elva in October 2025.

Ownership of each agency and any change since 2020.
AgencyOwnershipChange since 2020
CodalIndependentNone found
Absolute WebIndependent, founder-ledNone
AmbaumIndependentNone
DiffWPPAcquired December 2022
DomainePE-backed (BV Investment Partners)Merger 2023; acquired Code 2025, Pattern 2026
AtwixIndependent, founder-ledNone
AnattaIndependentNone found
PraellaNot publishedNone found
Folio3IndependentNone found
Third and GroveIndependentAcquired Elva, October 2025

What Do Shopify Development Agencies Charge, and What Should You Ask?

Published prices on this page include Atwix project bands with fixed-price terms, Absolute Web service floors with apps from $15,000, Anatta's fixed-price Horizon readiness audit and Ambaum's engagement model. Clutch hourly brackets run from $25-$49 at Folio3 to $150-$199 at four firms, and minimums from $5,000 to $100,000. Eight questions sort a development shortlist fast.

Published pricing: Atwix bands ($25K-$50K, $75K-$250K+, fixed-price terms); Absolute Web service floors (apps from $15,000); Anatta's fixed-price audits ($2,500 for a five-day Horizon readiness audit, $5,000 for a two-week redesign-or-CRO diagnostic); Ambaum's engagement model (20 hours a month, three-month initial). Clutch hourly: $25-$49 (Folio3), $100-$149 (Absolute Web, Diff, Atwix), $150-$199 (Codal, Ambaum, Anatta, Third and Grove); Praella and Domaine undisclosed. Minimums: $5,000 (Ambaum, Folio3), $10,000 (Absolute Web, Praella), $25,000 (Third and Grove), $75,000 (Codal), $100,000 (Anatta).

Eight questions for a development shortlist:

  1. Show me a custom app you built, running, and the repository structure if it is private.
  2. Which of my Scripts or checkout customizations move to Functions or apps, and how will you test them.
  3. Which Checkout Extensibility targets will you use for my checkout, and which of my current customizations cannot be rebuilt.
  4. Headless or Liquid for my store, and why.
  5. Name my ERP or PIM and show me a connector you built for it.
  6. Who writes the code: where do they sit, and are they employees.
  7. Fixed price, capped time-and-materials or retainer, and how you handle scope growth.
  8. Which ERP or legacy-platform clients can I call, and what changed in their numbers.

Which Sources Support the Scores?

Every score on this page traces to public sources checked on 4 September 2026 and updated on 7 October 2026: Shopify's changelog, documentation and case studies, Shopify partner directory listings, Clutch profiles, each agency's own case studies and service pages, partner and award listings, and press releases for the acquisitions. The ledger lists them by agency, so any score can be recomputed.

Checked 4 September 2026, updated 7 October 2026.

Platform shopify.dev/changelog/shopify-scripts-will-be-deprecated-on-june-30-2026 · shopify.dev/docs/storefronts/themes/architecture/layouts/checkout-liquid · changelog.shopify.com/posts/key-b2b-features-now-available-on-non-plus-plans · shopify.com/case-studies/capezio

Codal codal.com/work/flexport/ · codal.com/work/b2bindustrialdistributor/ · codal.com/work/origin/ · codal.com/work/thermos/ · codal.com/capabilities/unified-commerce/shopify/ · codal.com/capabilities/unified-commerce/integrations/ · codal.com/partners/ · codal.com/about-us/ · shopify.com/partners/blog/codal · clutch.co/profile/codal · shopify.com/partners/directory/partner/codal

Absolute Web shopify.com/partners/directory/partner/absolute-web-services · clutch.co/profile/absolute-web-0 · absoluteweb.com/agency/about/ · absoluteweb.com/case-study/swanson-vitamins/ · absoluteweb.com/case-study/jenny-yoo/ · absoluteweb.com/case-study/modloft/

Ambaum ambaum.com · ambaum.com/work/bti-direct · ambaum.com/work (RAM Mounts, Green Acres, Fantastapack, Inside Weather, Solv Wellness) · ambaum.com/insights/shopify-scripts-shutdown-june-2026 · ambaum.com/insights/shopify-functions-unleashing-the-power-of-server-side-customization-article-1-of-2 · clutch.co/profile/ambaum · shopify.com/partners/directory/partner/ambaum-1

Diff diffagency.com/works/giant-tiger · diffagency.com/works/rocky-brands · diffagency.com/works/davidstea · diffagency.com/works/hills-pet-nutrition · diffagency.com/services · clutch.co/profile/diff-agency · shopify.com/partners/directory/partner/diffagency1 · wpp.com/en/news/2022/12/wpp-acquires-canadian-commerce-agency-diff · shopify.com/case-studies/boll-and-branch

Domaine domaineworldwide.com/ · domaineworldwide.com/work/daily-harvest/ · domaineworldwide.com/insights/technology/shopify-checkout-extensibility-upgrade/ · clutch.co/profile/domaine · clutch.co/profile/half-helix · shopify.com/partners/directory/partner/meet-domaine · domaineworldwide.com/partners/ · shopify.com/partners/blog/domaine-accelerate-platform-migration · prnewswire.com: Tomorrow and Half Helix merger (2023) · prnewswire.com: Domaine acquires Code (2025) · pehub.com: Domaine acquires Pattern (Jan 2026)

Atwix atwix.com/services/shopify-development-services/ · atwix.com/services/shopify-development-agency/ · atwix.com/services/b2b-ecommerce-agency/ · atwix.com/sirius-erp-connector/ · atwix.com/services/erp-integration/ · atwix.com/services/shopify-migration-services/ · atwix.com/services/adobe-commerce-development/ · atwix.com/services/atwix-infor-pre-integrated-solution/ · atwix.com/about/ · atwix.com/portfolio/byrne-electrical-specialists/ · atwix.com/portfolio/turf-care/ · atwix.com/portfolio/wilson-sporting-goods/ · atwix.com/portfolio/halron/ · shopify.com/partners/directory/partner/atwix2 · shopware.com/en/partner/agencies/atwix/ · clutch.co/profile/atwix · inc.com/profile/atwix · business.adobe.com/blog/the-latest/meet-worlds-top-magento-ecommerce-developers

Anatta anatta.io/case-study/vuori · anatta.io/success-stories/buybuybaby/ · anatta.io/success-stories/dollar-shave-club/ · anatta.io/what-we-do/system-replatform/ · shopify.com/case-studies/brunt-workwear · clutch.co/profile/anatta · shopify.com/partners/directory/partner/anatta1

Praella praella.com/pages/projects/battlbox · praella.com/pages/projects/vacasa · praella.com/pages/projects/kidkraft · praella.com/pages/about · shopify.com/case-studies/battlbox · shopify.com/case-studies/keltec · clutch.co/profile/praella · shopify.com/partners/directory/partner/praella

Folio3 ecommerce.folio3.com/portfolio/airbag-man/ · ecommerce.folio3.com/shopify-integration-services/shopify-erp-integrations-services/ · clutch.co/profile/folio3 · shopify.com/partners/directory/partner/folio3-pvt-ltd1

Third and Grove thirdandgrove.com/shopify · thirdandgrove.com/work/retold-recycling/ · thirdandgrove.com/about · clutch.co/profile/third-grove · shopify.com/partners/directory/partner/thirdandgrove · prnewswire.com: Third and Grove acquires Elva (1 Oct 2025)

FAQ

Which Shopify development agency is best in 2026?

Atwix (74) for fixed-price builds with an ERP in scope by a team that knows the Magento and Shopware data models most merchants arrive from. Absolute Web (74) for replatforms with custom integration work and a published floor. Codal (68) for custom Shopify apps and headless engineering with an ERP behind it. Ambaum (62) for Functions migrations and custom pricing apps on a retainer. The scenario table maps the rest.

How much does Shopify development cost?

Published figures: Absolute Web custom apps from $15,000; Atwix $25K-$50K basic and $75K-$250K+ enterprise; Anatta $2,500 for a five-day Horizon readiness audit. Hourly brackets on Clutch run from $25 (Folio3) to $199 (Codal, Ambaum, Anatta, Third and Grove). Retainers: Ambaum publishes a 20-hour monthly minimum.

Do I need Shopify Functions?

If your store had Shopify Scripts, yes, since 30 June 2026. If you need discount, shipping or payment logic that native settings cannot express, yes. Otherwise an app may do. Ask the agency to show you a Function it shipped.

Should my store go headless?

Two firms here have shipped named Hydrogen builds (Codal, Domaine) and one boutique we reviewed advises against headless in writing. Headless pays off when you have a content team that needs a separate CMS, complex B2B pricing that needs server-side rendering, or a mobile app sharing the stack. It costs more to maintain. Get a written reason either way.

What does the Shopify partner tier tell me about a developer?

It tells you that the firm transacts volume with Shopify. Platinum firms in this comparison range from under a hundred to 300+ people and from zero to 83 Clutch reviews. A tier says little about who can build a Function or connect an ERP, so read the engineering and integration pillars, not the badge.

Is this page affiliated with Shopify?

No. Shopify Inc. has no involvement, and no vendor paid for placement. Directory tiers and listings are public information cited as sources. The Shopify directory tier is recorded in each profile and not scored, because it measures partner-attributed revenue, not code.

Who publishes this page?

The company named in the byline publishes this page, and it is ranked first on a tie-break. Anchors and sources are complete so the score can be recomputed. The tie-break is integration depth, where it scores 18 to Absolute Web's 12, and it is one of the few firms in the set that publishes Shopify build bands by project type and commits to fixed-price contracts.

Can these rankings change?

Yes. Scores bind to public evidence checked on a stated date, and the figures in this edition were checked 4 September 2026 and updated 7 October 2026. Each of the five 20-point pillars is scored from sources a reader can open, such as named client cases, published pricing, partner credentials and third-party reviews, so a score changes when that evidence changes.

Disclosure

No vendor paid for placement. Not affiliated with Shopify Inc. Anchors and sources are complete so the score can be recomputed.